OSDev.org

The Place to Start for Operating System Developers
It is currently Fri May 17, 2024 2:59 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: executing 16 bit pmode code
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 2:44 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:24 am
Posts: 29
How can i do call a 16 bit pmode function from 32 bit pmode with no multitasking? it's for vesa.
thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: executing 16 bit pmode code
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 4:48 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:29 pm
Posts: 2426
Location: Canada
jtlb wrote:
How can i do call a 16 bit pmode function from 32 bit pmode with no multitasking? it's for vesa.
thanks

First of all.. "How can i do call a" sounds considerably funny spoken aloud.. :lol:

And I think you might be looking for v8086 mode... :roll:

Really.. Try using the "Search" feature.. The Wiki is a nice place to look as well..

http://www.osdev.org/wiki/Virtual_8086_Mode

(EDIT: Err.. 16bit pmode function? :?..)

_________________
Image
Twitter: @canadianbryan. Award by smcerm, I stole it. Original was larger.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 5:00 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 8:59 am
Posts: 397
Also you can go back to real mode setup vesa then back again
to protected mode it's fast and easier than virtual mode.


Thanx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:19 pm
Posts: 12
To call a 16bit pmode function, i think you need to setup a gdt entry for 16bit pmode and then do a far call to that selector and address of the function.
@Brynet-Inc: I think he is trying to call the pmode interface of the VBE.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 5:22 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:29 pm
Posts: 2426
Location: Canada
Edwin wrote:
@Brynet-Inc: I think he is trying to call the pmode interface of the VBE.

I see, I had that in my initial response.. I removed it because I wasn't entirely sure about it.

So the VBE protected mode interface refers to 16bit protected mode not 32bit.. I shall make a note of it lol.. :wink:

_________________
Image
Twitter: @canadianbryan. Award by smcerm, I stole it. Original was larger.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 6:55 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 10:32 am
Posts: 1309
Location: Slovakia
For example, Windows 3.11, 3.1 and the second mode of 3.0 were in 16-bit protected mode. But take a look to Windows NT 3.51 - it has the same look as good ol' 3.1, and it is 32bit !

inflater

_________________
My web site: http://inflater.wz.cz (Slovak)
Derrick operating system: http://derrick.xf.cz (Slovak and English :P)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group